CVE Frequently Asked Questions

For Other Kentucky Government Sites Visit:
Click here to visit Kentucky.gov, the Official State Government Site for the Commonwealth of Kentucky

This page features a number of common frequently asked questions we receive at the Commercial Vehicle Enforcement.  If you have a question and cannot find the answer to it on this page, please feel free to contact us for the answer by clicking here.

Do I need a US DOT number? Click here for the answer

Commercial motor vehicle means any self-propelled or towed motor vehicle used on a highway in interstate commerce to transport passengers or property when the vehicle-

  • Has a gross vehicle weight rating or gross combination weight rating, or gross vehicle weight or gross combination weight, of 4,536 kg (10,001 pounds) or more, whichever is greater; or
  • Is designed or used to transport more than 8 passengers (including the driver) for compensation; or
  • Is designed or used to transport more than 15 passengers, including the driver, and is not used to transport passengers for compensation; or
  • Is used in transporting material found by the Secretary of Transportation to be hazardous under 49 U.S.C. 5103 and transported in a quantity requiring placarding under regulations prescribed by the Secretary under 49 CFR, subtitle B, chapter I, subchapter C.

(Transportation of Hazardous Materials).

GVWR = Gross Vehicle Weight Rating

GCWR = Gross Combination Weight Rating (truck & trailer added together)

GVW = Gross Vehicle Weight including any load

GCW = Gross Combination Weight of any truck, trailer, and load

Do I need a Medical Examiners Certificate (Medical Card)? Click here for the answer

Yes, any driver operating a commercial vehicle with a GVWR or GCWR of 10,001 lbs or more needs the Medical Examiners Certificate.

Do I need a trailer plate? Click here for the answer

Yes, if you are using a trailer for business purposes. Only privately owned and operated trailers are exempted from licensing in Kentucky. KRS 186.675.

Do I need a KYU number? Click here for the answer

Yes, if the vehicle has a registered weight in excess of 59,999 lbs.

Note: You can obtain a temporary KYU # from the Division of Motor Carriers.

Am I required to carry a log book? Click here for the answer

Yes, if driver is operating a vehicle or combination of vehicles with a GVWR 10,001 lbs or more.

There are some exemptions to the log book requirement, If the driver operates within a 100 air-mile radius,

And returns to the work reporting location and is released from work within 12 consecutive hours, and

The motor carrier that employs the driver maintains and retains for a period of 6 months accurate and true time records showing the following:

  • The time the driver reports for duty each day
  • The total number of hours the driver is on duty each day
  • The time the driver is released from duty each day
  • The total time for the preceding 7 days in accordance with Federal Regulation 395.8(j)(2) for drivers used for the first time or intermittently

If you do not meet all of these requirements, you are REQUIRED to have a log book.

If you have other questions, please contact your local CVE Regional Office.

Last Update: